Connecting to LinkedIn...

W1siziisijiwmtkvmdqvmtevmdgvndavmtyvota2l3jpyte5idgzmjeuanbnil0swyjwiiwidgh1bwiilcixmdawedqwmfx1mdazzsjdxq

Winners of RI’s Australia Awards 2019 announced!

On Wednesday 10th April, RI held its Australia Awards 2019 at the Sofitel Sydney Wentworth in Sydney. The black-tie Awards dinner, attended by around 400 recruiters, celebrates the best of Australia’s recruitment industry.


Congratulations to the winners, and to everyone who was shortlisted. A huge thank you to all our sponsors and to all who attended. We hope you all enjoyed the event!


Photos from the night are available to view here.


The winners of the RI Australia Awards 2019 are as follows:


The Growth Company of the Year

Sponsored by Prime Super


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Allura Partners
  • HorizonOne
  • Macro Recruitment
  • People2people
  • Talenza


And the winner was:

People2People


The Rising Star

Sponsored by Prime Super


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Hastings 
  • Mane 
  • Mayday Recruitment
  • SustainHealth Recruitment 
  • Talenza


And the winner was:

Talenza


The Specialist Recruitment Company of the Year

Sponsored by JXT


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Attribute Group 
  • Cornerstone Medical Recruitment 
  • JRM Hospitality
  •  Recruit2retail 
  • SustainHealth Recruitment
  • X:pand


And the winner was:

SustainHealth Recruitment


The Best Consultant for Client Service

Sponsored by Recruiter Insider


The shortlisted people were:

  • Becky Honess - Morgan Consulting
  • Michelle Barrett - Lotus People
  • Jess Kniaz - Lotus People
  • Tony Henderson - Morgan Consulting
  •  Emily Wright - Smaart Recruitment 


The winner was:

Emily Wright -  Smaart Recruitment


The Best Consultant for Candidate Experience

Sponsored by Recruiter Insider


The shortlisted people were:

  • Becky Honess - Morgan Consulting
  •  Emily Borthwick - MAYDAY Recruitment
  • Lizzie Ritchie - Cox Purtell
  • Sarah Kettlewell – Public Sector People
  •  Vanessa Cole - MAYDAY Recruitment


The winner was:

Sarah Kettlewell – Public Sector People


The Best Company for Client Service

Sponsored by Recruiter Insider


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Smaart Recruitment 
  • Robert Walters 
  • Lotus People 
  • Cox Purtell 
  • MAYDAY Recruitment


The winner was:

MAYDAY Recruitment


The Best Company for Candidate Experience

Sponsored by Recruiter Insider


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Lotus People 
  • Design & Build 
  • MAYDAY Recruitment  
  • Robert Walters 
  • Reo Group


The winner was:

MAYDAY Recruitment


The Training and Development Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by RCSA


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Hays
  • Ignite
  • Paxus
  • Smaart
  • SThree


The winner was:

SThree plc 


The Back Office Support Team of the Year

Sponsored by Waddle


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Beaumont People
  • Entrée Recruitment
  • Launch Group 
  • People2people
  • Talenza


The winner was:

Launch Group


The Recruitment Industry Innovator of the Year

Sponsored by DaXtra


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Allegis Group
  • EGM Partners 
  • Talenza 
  • TaylorCare Recruitment 
  • The Recruitment Company


The winner was:

The Recruitment Company


The Diversity and Inclusion Champion

Sponsored by JobAdder


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Capstone 
  • Harrier 
  • Hays 
  • Ignite 
  • PageGroup 
  • People2people


The winner was:

PageGroup


The Best CSR Initiative

Sponsored by JobAdder


The shortlisted companies were:

  • JRM Hospitality
  • Lotus People
  • REO Group 
  • TaylorCare Recruitment


The winner was:

TaylorCare Recruitment


The Best Small Recruitment Company To Work For
(1-10 employees)

Sponsored by Bullhorn


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Entrée Recruitment
  • Lotus People
  • The NetworkIT
  • Sullivan Consulting
  • SustainHealth Recruitment


The winner was:

Lotus People


The Best Medium Recruitment Company To Work For
(11-49 employees)

Sponsored by Bullhorn


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Capstone Recruitment
  •  Ensure
  •  Kennedy Reid 
  • Smaart 
  • SThree 
  • Talenza


The winner was:

Capstone Recruitment


The Best Large Recruitment Company To Work For
(50 + employees)

Sponsored by Bullhorn


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Adecco
  •  People Infrastructure – AWX
  • Workpac


The winner was:

Workpac


The Recruitment Brand of the Year

Sponsored by Volcanic


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Horner Recruitment 
  • Mayday Recruitment 
  • The NetworkIT
  •  Optus 
  • Sonder Consultants 
  • TalentWeb


The winner was:

TalentWeb


The Outstanding Marketing Campaign of the Year

Sponsored by rdbnow


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Adecco 
  • Cox Purtell 
  • Finite Group 
  • HorizonOne


The winner was:

HorizonOne


The Best Use of Recruitment Technology

Sponsored by Broadbean


The shortlisted companies were:

  • Allegis Group 
  • Aurec 
  • Labour Power 
  • Launch Group 
  • Precision Sourcing


The winner was:

Precision Sourcing


The Business Leader of the Year

Sponsored by RatesCalc.com


The shortlisted companies were:

  • CSG Talent – Chris Newsham
  •  Labour Power – Luke Webber
  •  Paxus – Jason Trevethick 
  • People2people – Mark Smith 
  • REO Group – Stella Petrou Concha 
  • Sullivan Consulting – Andrew Sullivan


The winner was:

Labour Power – Luke Webber


The RI Hall of Fame

Sponsored by Prime Super


Entering the Hall of Fame is:

Julia Ross

Articles similar to RI Awards 2019

Articles similar to Awards